2018 - 2019 Projects

Please find below the full lists of Capstone Projects by department.

Project #Mentor OrganizationVCU AdvisorProject TitleStudents (Last, First)
BME 101 Sportable Carrie Peterson, Ph.D Quick Release Rowing Assistive Grips
Almutawa, Amohammed
Gracious-Ross, Gifty
Shearn, Alaysha
Spangler, Jay
BME 102 Americare Plus Dean Krusienski, Ph.D. A notification device for deaf caregivers
Alwusaybie, Shuruq
Dalton, Lydia
Miller, Abram
BME 103 VCU Pediatrics Rebecca Heise, Ph.D. Chest Wall Dynamic Stiffness
Coriano, Christian
Matia, Enrique
Musselman, Ryan
BME 104        
BME 105 University of Miami Internal Medicine Thea Pepperl, Ph.D. Redesigning the Nasogastic Tube, simulate pediatric tube insertion
Ikran, Aamna
Sharma, Guari
Potdar, Neha
BME 106 BME Student Rene Olivares-Navarrate Head Support Attachment for Pediatric Dentistry
Ali, Mahira
Saikumar, Aishwarya
Shankar, Keerthana
Vu, Kira
BME 107 QL+ Henry Donahue, Ph.D. Better Knee Brace
Gbujie, Ogechi
Isaac, Evrosina
Mack, Erika
Madden, Hank
BME 108        
BME 109 BME Faculty Jennifer Puetzer, Ph.D. Displacement and Load Control Bioreactor for Soft Tissue Stimulation
Arakal, Alina
Feeser, Sonya
Rashid, Mashaba
Tieu, Katie
BME 110        
BME 111 K2M Daniel Conway, Ph.D. Durable medical device laser mark for Unique Device Identification (UDI)
Dalton, Caleb
Deal, Halston
Gill, Amonjot
Moore, Zachary
BME 112 BME Faculty Michael McClure, Ph.D. Developing a bioreactor to electrically and mechanically stimulate soft tissues
Alqahtani, Raghad
Ennasr, Areej
Jones, Patrick
Mak, Jennifer
BME 113 BME Faculty Seth Weinberg, Ph.D. Cost-benefit analysis for the Daily Planet, a local Richmond healthcare provider
Schechter, Evelyn
Turner, Stephanie
Williams, Michael
BME 114        
BME 115 BME Faculty Michael McClure, Ph.D. Sequential Filtration Device for Exosome Recovery
Cosner, Mary
Khandker, Raihan
Sathish, Bhargav
Vohra, Habeebah
BME 116 BME Faculty Paul Wetzel, Ph.D. Objective Quantification of the Universal Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS)
Brunkhorst, Chris
Hays, Madeline
Moore, Sarah
Smith, Julia
Vance, James
BME 117 BME Student Paul Wetzel, Ph.D. Neurally Adjusted Ventilatory Assist (NAVA) Training Simulator for Nurses
Alexander, Linda
Chavez, Jackie
Schieve, Keegan
Ward, Heidi
Project #Mentor OrganizationVCU AdvisorProject TitleStudents (Last, First)
CLSE 201 Nephrology Nastassja Lewinski, Ph.D. Cardiac Markers for MI
Al-Mulla, Noor N.
Judge, Rachel C.
Kay, Kaitlin E.
CLSE 202        
CLSE 203 ChemTreat B. Frank Gupton, Ph.D. Mechanical and Chemical Methods for Conditioning Water
Alfailakawi, Maher
Lumen, Jennie B.
Pease, Edward A.
Taqi, Hussain
CLSE 204 Suez Thomas Roper, Ph.D. Moving Bed Bioreactor CONTINUATION
Barlow (Corson), Jessica L.
Boyd, Myles A.
Dorsey, Carleah A.
CLSE 205 Evonik James Ferri, Ph.D. pH stabilization Waste water
Azam, Kamran
Blomgren, Carmel R.
Burks, Jordan M.
Panchal, Pooja U.
CLSE 206 Anheuser Busch Tyler McQuade, Ph.D. Wort Cooling Optimization
Logan, Kayla L
Jimenez, Ivan
Zeevi, Michael P.
CLSE 207 Power Engineering Bennet Ward, Ph.D. Recycling OPP Tear Tape
Imondo, Michael J. (MJ)
Scott, Taylor A
Pocius, Michael D.
CLSE 208 Ashland Chemical B. Frank Gupton, Ph.D. Glycol Recycle
Elder, Caitlyn N.
Lee, Joshua
Sahoo, Sarthak (Neil)
CLSE 209 PM USA James Ferri, Ph.D. Carbon Dioxide Efficiency Model
Muhammad, Anwar I.
Nanjannavar, Anjali
Torres, Vincent A.
CLSE 210 QL + Bennet Ward, Ph.D. Waterproof Osseointegration Covers
Freeman, Megan H.
McDaniel, Kyle J.
Snow, Joshua T.
CLSE 211 Mari Signum Stephen Fong, Ph.D. Chitin Crash Tank
Abate, Workneh T.
Scott, Nichelle L.
Vaughan, Vanessa K.
Project #Mentor OrganizationVCU AdvisorProject TitleStudents (Last, First)
CS 301 Bravium Consulting Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Service Now Automotive
Smith, Tristan
Patel, Viyat
Orrock, Jeffrey
CS 302 CS - Univ Marketing Milos Manic, Ph.D. Virtual Reality Campus Tour 2
Trent, Sean
Pulsifer, Ashleigh
Abdullah, Minhaz
CS 303 Worldview Solutions Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Parking Locator
Best, Robert
Hollebrandse, Alwin
Nguyen, Minh
CS 304 Canon Virginia Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Visualization of building sensors
Best, Robert
Hollebrandse, Alwin
Nguyen, Minh
CS 305 Open Mainframe Linux Foundation Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Bob Working with SUSE to get a project
Chang, Mark
Kim, Arron
Wu, Michael
CS 306 IPPON USA Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Build a JHipster application to manage our assessment process and delivery
Atajiang, Yaxiaer
Kennedy, Knicholas
Sigmon, Christian
CS 307 Medical Physics Preetam Ghosh, Ph.D. Data Analytics, visualization & software development
Chin, Brandon
Kim, Megan
Shahrezae, Mohammad
Schneider, Tobias J
CS 308 Science Museum of VA Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Richmond Watershed
Long, Hugh
McDermott, Sean
Neiman, Eric
CS 309 Daily Planet Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Dental Inventory System - 1
Ghelani, Ruchiben
Jansen, Seth
Tran, Peter
CS 310 QRC Kogan Signals Recognition by Computer Vision - part 2
Charity, Megan
Shah, Foram
Strandquist, Gabrielle
CS 311 BTS of CVA
Vojislav Kecman, Ph.D.
 
Chamberlain, Keri
Brick, Amy
Reed, Christine
CS 312 SoB Supply Chain Management and Analytics Hong-Sheng Zhou, Ph.D. Block Chain for Supply Chain
Sutphin, Corey
Zafar, Mohammad
Sundararaman, Rahul
CS 313 Department of Computer Science Debra Duke and Caroline Budwell, Ph.D. CS TA Management System
Pointer, Matthew C.
Tran, Minh Matthew
Byram, Abigail
Watson, Neil S.
CS 314 Dickies Seafood Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Preventive / Predictive Maintenance / Inventory System
Tinoco Benitez, Rodolfo
Damaj, Rayyan
Lee, David
CS 315 VCU Pediatrics Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. CHoR Waiting Room App.
Hammond, Moriah R
Rohatgi, Anisha
Samson, Jonathan J.
CS 316 VCU Pediatrics Carol Fung, Ph.D. Wireless Vital Sign monitors for babies.
Headley, Jonathon
Miller, Justin
Sarmento, Austin
CS 317 Envira Health Kostadin Damevski, Ph.D. Envira Virtual Agent - Chat Bot
Buehne, Aaron T.
Huynh, Andy
Tran, Davis
CS 318 Envira Health Bartosz Krawczyk, Ph.D. Envira Clinical Rules Engine
Luu, Tony
Hayden, Ryan
Elliott, Adam
CS 319 Envira Health Eyuphan Bulut, Ph.D. Envira Remote Patient Monitoring
Amin, Mit N.
Hall, Kevin J.
Peake, James W.
CS 320 Singlecomm Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Self-Service Integration UI for payment processing service providers
Vernia, William
Omar, Eidarus
Whitehurst, Vaughn
CS 321 SANO Ecosystems Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Smart Claims System
Sehgal, Vishakha
Parry, Courtney
Butler, Faith
CS 322 Americare Plus Cang Ye, Ph.D. and Dean Krusienski, Ph.D. Elder Care Monitoring System
Carrillo, Luis
Rawal, Bansri
Lin, Zun
CS 323 Richmond Public Schools Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Course curriculum and tools for CS training to 4-5 grade
Holt, Quinn
Podyachev, Aleksandr
Smith, Lindsey
CS 324        
CS 325 Capital One Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Dynamic, Learning Query-Answer System
Keliani, Zack
Fuller, Paige
Wang, Yilong
CS 326 Hanover County EMS John Leonard, Ph.D. EMS Response Dashboard / Data Analytics
Greenwood, Andrew
Lenton, Daniel M.
Rahman, Ibrahim
CS 327 Anthem Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Anthem Operations Dashboard
De Wet, Brendan
Jaman, Tuhinur
Huang, Aplomb
CS 328 Capital One Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Automated Model Refit and Retrain
West, Nathan
Adjei, Derrick
Mekonnen, Yonathan
CS 329 Emergency Medicine Tamer Nadeem, Ph.D. Drone-borne AED's in Richmond
Freidin, Joseph
Lau, Dillion
McLain, Parker
CS 330 CoStar Alberto Cano, Ph.D. Automated Information Extraction of Real Estate Data from Web Sites
Vandenesse, Max
Daschner, Justin
Pottle, Jedidiah
Project #Mentor OrganizationVCU AdvisorProject TitleStudents (Last, First)
ECE 401 Kyma Technologies Vitaliy Avrutin, Ph.D. and Umit Ozgur, Ph.D. Mass Flow Controlers
Barsana, Jonathan
Stwodah, Adeeb
Tran, Harrison
ECE 402 Dominion Zifang Wang, Ph.D. Application of High Resolution Transmission Grid Data
Hottle, Lucas
Miller, Matthew
Saint Cyr, Jodlet
Yousef, John
ECE 403 IOTICITI Afroditi Filippas, Ph.D. Narrow Bandwidth wireless weather station
Almahmoud, Majed
Olatunji, Temilola
Pena, Tamara
ECE 404 Collegiate School Michael Cabral, Ph.D. Track and Field Timing System
Ledford, Aaron
Oneill, Joshua
Sorensen, Brandon
ECE 405 Environmental Science / Dominion Afroditi Filippas, Ph.D. Tracking Bird Movement in the James River Basin with RFID technology - Continuation Dominion
Laney, Lawrence
Nguyen, Kevin
Yam, Alexander
ECE 406 CCAM Robert Klenke, Ph.D. Collab Robotics Signal Locator
Hutchins-Duda, Ryn
Puryear, Nathan
Thomas, Jonathan
ECE 407 Emerg Medicine Riuxin Niu, Ph.D. Continuation SHIELD
Diallo, Mamadou
Farhat, Jamiel
Tekle, Yekal
ECE 408 Cranemasters Michael Cabral, Ph.D. Dynamic Center of Gravity Disiplay / Anti-tipping device - Continuation Full size
Ezzeddine, Sammy
Foster, John
Lewis, Michael
ECE 409 DoD Nightvision, Emergency Medicine Erdem Topsakal, Ph.D. and Robert Klenke, Ph.D. Ambulance Drone for Rapid Delivery of Medical Supplies
Larson, Alexander
McGary, Theodore
Mphofe, Johnson
ECE 410 Night Vision Robert Klenke, Ph.D. sUAS Target Search and Identification System
Gelber, Matthew
Price, Jeremy
Yang, Kevin
ECE 411 Night Vision Umit Ozgur, Ph.D. and Nathaniel Kinsey, Ph.D. Prototyping Electronics and Photonics
Dahman, Rami
Saunders, Brandon
Sunga, Angelica
Yasin, Zubair
ECE 412 Night Vision Yuichi Motai, Ph.D. 4D Target Rocognition and Adaption of Human with Scene as object from IR Imaging
Almazrouei, Salem
Almazrouei, Saif
Amponsah, William
ECE 413        
ECE 414 VMC Gary Atkinson, Ph.D. High Effiency Solar Cells
Cartwright, Jarrod
Maybury, Jake
Robie, David
Yi, Jenny
ECE 415 ECE Students Erdem Topsakal, Ph.D. Subcutabeous Glucose monitor
McNamara, Rob
Palmer, Tabryn
Ricart, Alexander
ECE 416 RES, LLC Michael Cabral, Ph.D. and Carl Elks, Ph.D. Wireless Monitoring for Environmental Restoration
Burris, Robert
Newman-Gonzalez, Anthony Shaffer, Jessica
Project #Mentor OrganizationVCU AdvisorProject TitleStudents (Last, First)
MNE 501 Major Security Braden Goddard, Ph.D. Active Shooter barrier TBD
MNE 502 USPS Frank Gulla Strap Collection System TBD
MNE 503 USPS Zeyun Wu, Ph.D. Loose Mail Detection in Sleeve TBD
MNE 504 NNSB Da-Ren Chen, Ph.D. Submarine Fairing TBD
MNE 505 NNSB Ravi Hadimani, Ph.D. Cooling data centers on submarines TBD
MNE 506 NNSB Hong Zhao, Ph.D. AR Project - Biometric sensors Dogfish TBD
MNE 507 NNSB Carlos Castano, Ph.D. Quantify he amount of grit in a Blast Pot. TBD
MNE 508 Hamilton Beach Gary Tepper, Ph.D. Consumables Tracking (new) TBD
MNE 509 Hamilton Beach Frank Gulla Metrics Tracking for Commercial Blender Jars TBD
MNE 510 Hamilton Beach Frank Gulla Water Faucet Motor TBD
MNE 511       TBD
MNE 512 VCU Pediatrics Karla Mossi, Ph.D. Improved Wheelchair – Integration of Medical Devices TBD
MNE 513 MNE James Miller Small Economical Reactor Design TBD
MNE 514 MNE Student Charles Cartin, Ph.D. Fast 3D printing TBD
MNE 515 MNE S. Chen, Ph.D. RH Control for Particulate Filtration TBD
MNE 516 MNE Reza Mohammadi, Ph.D. Friction Wear Testing Machine TBD
MNE 517 MNE Reza Mohammadi, Ph.D. Robotic White Board Eraser TBD
MNE 518 MNE Student Charles Cartin, Ph.D. Hyperloop Propulsion TBD
MNE 519       TBD
MNE 520 PM USA W. Wang, Ph.D. Mobile Moisture Meter TBD
MNE 521 MNE Supathorn Phongikaroon, Ph.D. Portable Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) for Rapid Elemental Detection and Analysis TBD
MNE 522 Oral and Maxifacial Surgery Jessika Rojas, Ph.D. A tooth Extraction Training Device TBD
MNE 523 MNE Student Ibrahim Guven, Ph.D. Desktop Metal 3D Printing Using Selective Laser Sintering (SLS) TBD
MNE 524 Vonderlippen Karla Mossi, Ph.D. Mini Turbines for Electricity generation in disadvantaged areas TBD
MNE 525 VCU Pediatrics Hooman Tafreshi, Ph.D. Improved Preme diapers TBD
MNE 526 Dickies Seafood Frank Gulla Offline Process Flow TBD
Project #Mentor OrganizationVCU AdvisorProject TitleStudents (Last, First)
MULTI 601 Afton Chemical Hooman Tafreshi, Ph.D. and Rudy Krack Filtration Test stand
Hewitt , Jacqueline
Katsekpor, Christian K. (CK)
Orange , Gage
Oyewole, Oluwatomiwa
Shawki , Ereny
MULTI 602 Pfizer Rudy Krack Complete / commission pilot gel cap line - CONTINUATION
Alshareif, Faisal T.
Cofrancesco, Peter A.
Herndon, Michael
Rosales, Jacob
MULTI 603 Arizona State / NASA / Smithsonian Bennet Ward, Ph.D. Imaging System to Support Determination of Bulk Chemical Compositions of Iron Meteorites
Alhooli, Bazah
Beltran, Luis A.
Davis-Smith, Chris
Mugumya, Jethrine H.
Newman, Sean
Watson, Kyle
Wygal, Nathaniel J.
MULTI 604 Dogfish Labs (NNSB) Weijun Xiao, Ph.D. and Hong Zhao, Ph.D. Development of a wearable biometric sensor for entry into confined spaces
Bruce, Jason
Kang, Brandon
Mallik, Adel
Noake, Charles
MULTI 605 MNE Student Braden Goddard, Ph.D.
Optimization of an Autonomous Radiation Detection Platform and Measurement Algorithm
 
MULTI 606        
MULTI 607 Canon Virginia Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. and Sherif Abdelwahed, Ph.D. Visualization of building sensors
Bui, Kyle
Shrestha, Shrestha
Tanner, Christopher
MULTI 608        
MULTI 609 RES, LLC Eyuphan Bulut, Ph.D. and Yuichi Motai, PH.D.
Wireless Monitoring System for Environmental Restoration
 
MULTI 610 VCU Pediatrics Carol Fung, Ph.D. and Ding-Yu Fei, PH.D. Wireless Vital Sign monitors for babies
Dyke, Trevor
Faris Alaggad
Jarratt, Nicholas
MULTI 611        
MULTI 612        
MULTI 613 Canon Virginia Joao Soarez, Ph.D. and Alen Doecf, Ph.D. Assessing Vegatable Growth Issues using imaging
Bacon, Gregory
Ryan, Liam
Stepp, Robert
MULTI 614        
MULTI 615 USPS Wei Zhang, Ph.D. Label Applicator for Multiple Size Packages
Burahmah, Omar
Claure, Antonio
Lone-Kashmiree, Ali
Pillai, Rahul
Vu, Thomas
MULTI 616 Student Frank Gulla Project FLOATIBOI - Floating Long-term Oceanic Autonomous Trawler Incorporating boyant Object Identification
Headley, Sarah
Mitrovic, Djurdje
Paul, Sanjana
Surette, Alex
Quinn, Colin