2018 - 2019 Projects

Please find below the full lists of Capstone Projects by department. Click on any one of the project titles to view the project abstract.

Project #Mentor OrganizationVCU AdvisorProject TitleStudents
BME 101 Sportable Carrie Peterson, Ph.D Quick Release Gripping Device for Adaptive Rowing Mohammed Almutawa
Gifty Gracious-Ross
Alaysha Shearn
Jay Spangler
BME 102 Americare Plus Dean Krusienski, Ph.D. A Notification Device for Deaf Caregivers Shuruq Alwusaybie
Lydia Dalton
Abram Miller
BME 103 VCU Pediatrics Rebecca Heise, Ph.D. Chest Wall Dynamic Stiffness Ryan Musselman
Christian Coriano Ortiz
Enrique Matias
BME 105 University of Miami Internal Medicine Thea Pepperl, Ph.D. Redesign of Nasogastric Tube and Simulation Aamna Ikram
Neha Potdar
Gauri Sharma
BME 106 Dr. William Dahlke, D.M.D. Rene Olivares-Navarrate Weighted Sensory Integrative Vest for Pediatric Dentistry Patients Aishwarya Saikumar
Keerthana Shankar
Kira Vu
Mahira Ali
BME 107   Henry Donahue, Ph.D. Better Knee Brace Ogechi Gbujie
Evrosina Isaac
Erika Mack
Hank Madden
BME 109 BME Faculty Jennifer Puetzer, Ph.D. Displacement Control and Load Monitoring Bioreactor for Soft Tissue Stimulation Alina Arakal
Sonya Feeser
Mashaba Rashid
Katie Tieu
BME 111   Daniel Conway, Ph.D. K2M Unique Device Identification- Regulation and Preservation Caleb J. Dalton
Halston E. Deal
Amanjot Gill
Zachary Moore
BME 112 BME Faculty Michael McClure, Ph.D. Developing a Bioreactor to Electrically and Mechanically Stimulate Soft Tissues Raghad Alqahtani
Areej Ennasr
Patrick Jones
Jennifer Mak
BME 113 The Daily Planet Seth Weinberg, Ph.D. Medicaid Revenue Prediction Software for the Daily Planet Stephanie Turner
Michael Williams
Evelyn Schechter
BME 115 BME Faculty Michael McClure, Ph.D. Sequential Filtration Device for Exosome Recovery Mary Cosner
Raihan Khandker
Bhargav Sathish
Habeebah Vohra
BME 116 BME Faculty Paul Wetzel, Ph.D. Objective Quantification of the Universal Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS) Chris Brunkhorst
Madeline Hays
Sarah Moore
Julia Smith
James Vance
BME 117 VCU Health Paul Wetzel, Ph.D. Neurally Adjusted Ventilatory Assist (NAVA) Training Simulator for Nurses Linda Alexander
Jacqueline Chavez Orellana
Keegan Schieve
Heidi Ward
Project #Mentor OrganizationVCU AdvisorProject TitleStudents
CLSE 201 Lynne Gehr, M.D. & Todd Gehr, M.D. Nastassja Lewinski, Ph.D. Cardiac Markers for MI

Noor Al-Mulla
Rachel Judge
Kaitlin Kay
Cameron Johnson
Samuel Yohannes
Ya Wen
Reem Alsulooly

CLSE 203 ChemTreat B. Frank Gupton, Ph.D. High Gradient Magnetic Separation - A green technology for cleaning industrial wastewater Maher Alfailakawi
Jennie Lumen
E. Ashton Pease
Hussain Taqi
CLSE 204   Thomas Roper, Ph.D. Moving Bed Bioreactor Modelling and Simulation Jessica Barlow
Myles Boyd
Carleah Dorsey
CLSE 205 Evonik James Ferri, Ph.D. Reduction of Biological Oxygen Demand in Industrial Wastewater Pooja Panchal
Jordan Burks
Carmel Blomgren
Kamran Azam
CLSE 206 Anheuser Busch Tyler McQuade, Ph.D. Wort Cooling Optimization Ivan Jimenez
Kayla Logan
Michael Zeevi
CLSE 207 Power Engineering Bennet Ward, Ph.D. Development of a Recycling Method for Oriented PolyPropylene Tape Taylor Scott
Michael “MJ” Imondo
Michael Pocius
CLSE 208 Ashland; Levi Stilwell B. Frank Gupton, Ph.D. Glycol Recovery from Distillation Effluent Stream Caitlyn Elder
Josh Lee
Neil Sahoo
CLSE 209 PM USA James Ferri, Ph.D. Carbon Dioxide Efficiency Model Anjali Nanjannavar
Anwar Muhammad
Vincent Torres
CLSE 210 QL + Bennet Ward, Ph.D. Waterproof Osseointegration Covers Kyle McDaniel
Joshua Snow
Megan Freeman
CLSE 211 Mari Signum Stephen Fong, Ph.D. Modeling of Coffee Extraction Kinetics Vanessa Vaughan
Nichelle Scott
Workneh Abate
Project #Mentor OrganizationVCU AdvisorProject TitleStudents
CS 301 Bravium Consulting Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. ServiceNow Automotive Scotty Orrock
Viyat Patel
Tristan Smith
CS 302 CS - Univ Marketing Milos Manic, Ph.D. Virtual Reality Campus Tour 2 Sean Trent
Minhaz Abdullah
Ashleigh Pulsifer
CS 303 GeoDecisions Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Parking Locator Robert Best
Alwin Hollebrandse
Minh Nguyet Nguyen
CS 304 Canon Virginia Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Visualization of Building Sensors Sudhansu Shrestha
Kyle Bui
Christopher Tanner
CS 305 Open Mainframe Linux Foundation Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Zowe APIs z/OS Security Calls Mark Chang
Michael Wu
Aaron Kim
CS 306 IPPON USA Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Assessment Application Christian Sigmon
Knicholas Kennedy
Yaxiaer Atajiang
CS 307 VCU Radiation Oncology Preetam Ghosh, Ph.D. Health Information Gateway and Exchange (HINGE) Brandon Chin
Megan Kim
Mohammad Shahrezae
Tobias Schneider
CS 308 Science Museum of VA Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Richmond Watershed Hugh Long
Sean McDermott
Eric Neiman
CS 309 Daily Planet Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Daily Planet Dental Inventory Peter Tran
Seth Jansen
Ruchiben Ghelani
CS 310   Lukasz Kurgan, Ph.D. QRC Radio Signal Recognition Foram Shah
Megan Charity
Gabrielle Strandquist
CS 311 BTS of CVA Vojislav Kecman, Ph.D. Turtle Tracker  Amy Brick
Keri Chamberlain
Christine Reed
CS 312 SoB Supply Chain Management and Analytics Hong-Sheng Zhou, Ph.D. Blockchain for Supply Chain Corey Sutphin
Mohammad Zafar
Rahul Sundararaman
CS 313 Department of Computer Science Debra Duke and Caroline Budwell, Ph.D. Teaching Assistant Management System Abigail Byram
Matthew Pointer
Minh Matthew Tran
Neil Watson
CS 314 Dickies Seafood Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Dickies Seafood Inventory System David Lee
Rayyan Damaj
Rodolfo Tinoco Benitez
CS 315 VCU Health Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Children’s Hospital of Richmond Waiting Room Application Moriah Hammond
Anisha Rohatgi
Jonathan Samson
CS 316 VCU Pediatrics Carol Fung, Ph.D. Wireless Vital Sign Monitors for Babies Austin Sarmento
Justin Miller
Jonathan Headley
Benjamin Bethard
Alexa Lightfoot
Carter Spiers
Aysha Brown
CS 317 Envera Health Kostadin Damevski, Ph.D. Envera Virtual Agent Davis Tran
Andy Huynh
Aaron Buehne
CS 318 Envera Health Bartosz Krawczyk, Ph.D. Improving One-Class Classification with Clustering Adam Elliott
Ryan Hayden
CS 319 Envera Health Eyuphan Bulut, Ph.D. Remote Patient Vital Monitoring James Peake
Kevin Hall
Mit Amin
CS 320 SingleComm Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. SingleComm Enterprise Service Bus Vaughn Whitehurst
Eidarus Omar
William Vernia
CS 321 SANO Ecosystems Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Smart Document Scanner Faith Butler
Courtney Parry
Vishakha Sehgal
CS 322 AmeriCare Plus Cang Ye, Ph.D. ElderCare Health Monitoring System Bansri Rawal
Zun Lin
Luis Carrillo
CS 323 Richmond Public Schools Caroline Budwell, Ph.D. Materials for the Instruction of Computer Science in Elementary Schools Aleksander Podyachev
Lindsey Smith
Quinn Holt
CS 325 Capital One Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Capital One Dynamic Learning Query-Answer System Zack Keliani
Paige Fuller
Tony Wang
CS 326 Hanover County EMS John Leonard, Ph.D. EMS Response Dashboard / Data Analytics Andrew Greenwood
Ibrahim Rahman
CS 327 Anthem Robert Dahlberg, Ph.D. Anthem Clustural Project Aplomb Huang
Brendan de Wet
Tuhinur Jaman
CS 328 Capital One Bridget McInnes, Ph.D. Automated Model Refit and Retrain Yonathan Mekonnen
Nathan West
Derrick Adjei
CS 329 Emergency Medicine Tamer Nadeem, Ph.D. Drone-borne Narcan in Richmond Parker Mclain
Tony Luu
Dillon Lau
Joseph Freidin
CS 330 CoStar Alberto Cano, Ph.D. Data Extraction from Web Sites Justin Daschner
Jedidiah Pottle
Max Vandenesse
Project #Mentor OrganizationVCU AdvisorProject TitleStudents
ECE 401 Kyma Technologies Vitaliy Avrutin, Ph.D. Mass Flow Controller Test Unit Harrison Tran
Adeeb Stwodah
Jonathan Barsana
ECE 402 Dominion Energy Zifang Wang, Ph.D. Application of High Resolution Transmission Grid Data Lucas Hottle
Jodlet Jean Saintcyr
Matthew Miller
ECE 403 IOTICITI Afroditi Filippas, Ph.D. Narrow Bandwidth Wireless Weather Station Tamara Peña
Temi Olatunji
Majed Almahmoud
ECE 404 David Headly Weijun Xiao, Ph.D. Track and Field Timing System Aaron Ledford
Joshua O’Neill
Brandon Sorensen
ECE 405 Environmental Science / Dominion Afroditi Filippas, Ph.D. Long-Term Tracking of Migratory Birds Kevin Nguyen
Alex Yam
Nader Aboulhosn
Ahmed Abu-Ajaj
Samrat Eltepu
Calvin Selph
ECE 406 CCAM Robert Klenke, Ph.D. Collaborative Robotics Locating Source of Wireless Signal Kathryn Hutchins-Duda
Nathan Puryear
Jonathan Thomas
ECE 407 Emerg Medicine Riuxin Niu, Ph.D. Continuation SHIELD Mamadou Diallo
Jamiel Farhat
Yekal Tekle
ECE 408 Cranemasters Michael Cabral, Ph.D. Dynamic Center of Gravity Display/Anti-Tipping Device Sammy Ezzedine
John Foster
Michael Lewis
ECE 409 CERDEC US Army Erdem Topsakal, Ph.D. and Robert Klenke, Ph.D. Ambulance Drone for Rapid Delivery of Medical Supplies Johnson Mphofe
Alexander Larson
Theodore McGary
ECE 410 Night Vision Robert Klenke, Ph.D. Small Unmanned Aerial Systems: Target Search and Identification System Kevin Yang
Jeremy Price
Matthew Gelber
ECE 411 Night Vision Umit Ozgur, Ph.D. and Nathaniel Kinsey, Ph.D. Proto-tonics: Rapid Prototyping for Electronics and Photonics Rami Dahman
Brandon Saunders
Angelica Sunga
Muhammad Yasin
ECE 412 Night Vision Supriyo Bandyopadhyay, Ph.D. 4D Target Rocognition and Adaption of Human with Scene as object from IR Imaging Saif Almazrouei
Salem Almazrouei
William Amponsah
ECE 414 ECE Gary Atkinson, Ph.D. Black Silicon High Efficiency Solar Cells Jarrod Cartwright
Jake Maybury
David Robie
Xinbei Yi
ECE 415 ECE Students Erdem Topsakal, Ph.D. Subcutaneous Continuous Glucose Monitoring System A.Ricart
T. P Palmer
R. McNamara
ECE 416 RES, LLC Michael Cabral, Ph.D. and Carl Elks, Ph.D. Development of Cost Effective Wireless Monitoring System for Environmental Restoration Anthony Newman
Jessica Shaffer
Robert K. Burris
Project #Mentor OrganizationVCU AdvisorProject TitleStudents
MNE 501 Low Country Creative LLC Braden Goddard, Ph.D. Rapid Shelter Door System Johnson, Jeffery
Mangold, Brodie
Padilla, Marlon
Raqui, Bryan
Rodrigo, Enzo
MNE 502 USPS Robert Sexton, Ph.D. USPS Strap Collection System Khaled Alsabej
Baffour Gyamfi
Michael Horton
Seth Peacock
MNE 503 USPS Zeyun Wu, Ph.D. Loose Mail Detection in Sleeve Tion Carter
Davis Durrett
Alain Lanta
Mohammed Alhadad
Abdulaziz Zaman
MNE 504 NNSB Daren Chen, Ph.D. Flexible Hull Fairing Jacob Mitchell
Eric Monroe
Andrew Rohlfing
Edmund Quarshie
MNE 505 NNSB Ravi Hadimani, Ph.D. Magnetocaloric Refrigeration - Naval Data Centers Haseeb Ahmad
Frank “Trey” Harksen
Lema Salah
Ryan Schafer
MNE 507 NNSB Carlos Castano, Ph.D. Quantify the amount of grit in a Blast Pot Logan Williams
Mark Portmess
Timothy Stanford
MNE 508 Hamilton Beach Gary Tepper, Ph.D. Consumables Tracking Robert Allen
Meslet Almutairi
Darrell Pease
Willy Rojas-Bustamante
Daivik Shah
MNE 509 Hamilton Beach Frank Gulla Meric Tracking For Commercial Blender Jars Abdullah Alaithan
Sothearek Keo
Mubarak Aldeehan
Michael Coulter
MNE 510 Hamilton Beach Robert Sexton, Ph.D. Water Faucet Motor Muneer Alessa
Mohammed Almeshal
Justin Aycock
Daniel Gomez Ocampo
Natasha Hatton
MNE 512 VCU Pediatrics Karla Mossi, Ph.D. Improved Wheelchair – Integration of Medical Devices Rohan Aibara
Connor Mann
Bentley Som
Hannah Taylor
MNE 513 MNE James Miller Small Economical Reactor Design Jacob Lewit
Jonathan Mittelstadter
Adam Cutler
Adam Leipold
MNE 514 MNE Student Charles Cartin, Ph.D. Fast 3D printing Matej Bevc
Ethan Elzey
Konstantin Frolov
Ryen Stahl
MNE 515 MNE S. Chen, Ph.D. Active RH control system for realistic PM loading test of HVAC filters Thanh Nguyen
Tyriq Clay
Mobarak Almutairi
Martin Carille
MNE 516 MNE Reza Mohammadi, Ph.D. Design and Fabrication of a Laboratory-Scale Friction and Wear Testing Machine Dana Hayek
Nicholas Huffman
Samuel Powers
Shante Rose
MNE 517 MNE Reza Mohammadi, Ph.D. Robotic White Board Eraser Hunter Rozier
Elizabeth Vivian
Seth Westbury
Zhijing Xue
MNE 518 MNE Student Charles Cartin, Ph.D. Hyperloop Propulsion Unit and Vertical Stability Design Tyler Brayton
Daniel Owen
Patrick Welch
Maggie Zerr
MNE 519 MNE Braden Goddard, Ph.D. Optimization of an Autonomous Radiation Detection Platform and Measurement Algorithm Hubert Coburn
Anderson English
Harrison Stewart
Sarah Strickler
MNE 520 PM USA W. Wang, Ph.D. Mobile Moisture Meter Andrew Medley
Chris Hinkle
Bruno Trigo
Franco Devia
MNE 521 MNE Supathorn Phongikaroon, Ph.D. Portable Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) for Rapid Elemental Detection and Analysis Ivan Cano
Heather Hepperle
Jay Khandpur
De’Jah Lee
MNE 522 Oral and Maxifacial Surgery Jessika Rojas, Ph.D. Tooth Extraction Training Device Amanda Padilla
Christian Krommenhoek
Mason Farley
Stephanie Rappoldt
MNE 523 MNE Student Ibrahim Guven, Ph.D. Metal 3D Printing Using Selective Laser Sintering Maxx McKinney
Jamiel Carter
Ben Loren
Adam Smith
MNE 524 Vonderlippen Karla Mossi, Ph.D. Micro-Hydro Turbines for Electricity Generation in Disadvantaged Areas Sean Hewston
Julian Lopez
Alex Mataloni
Alec Tubbs
MNE 525 MNE Hooman Tafreshi, Ph.D. Mr. DeMister Abigail Snider
Sierra Semel
Owen Murphy
Mason Cox
MNE 526 Dickies Seafood Frank Gulla Process Optimization of Dickies Seafood Processing Plant Brock Livingstone
Ameer Ahmad
Mohammad Alali
Kevin Salinsky
William McGovern
Project #Mentor OrganizationVCU AdvisorProject TitleStudents
MULTI 601 Afton Chemical Hooman Tafreshi, Ph.D. and Rudy Krack Filtration Effects on Additive Removal from Lubricant Jackie Hewitt
Christian Katsekpor
Oluwatomiwa Oyewole
Ereny Shawki
MULTI 602 Pfizer Rudy Krack Development of a Soft Gelatin Capsule Encapsulation Machine Faisal Alshareif
Peter Cofrancesco
Michael D Herndon
Jacob Rosales
MULTI 603 Arizona State / NASA / Smithsonian Bennet Ward, Ph.D. Imaging System to Support Determination of Bulk Chemical Composition of Iron Meteorite Samples Bazah Alhooli
Luis Beltran
Christopher Davis-Smith
Jethrine Mugumya
Sean Newman
Kyle Watson
Nathaniel Wygal
MULTI 604 Dogfish Labs (NNSB) Weijun Xiao, Ph.D. and Hong Zhao, Ph.D. Wearable Wireless Biometric Sensor Jason Bruce
Brandon Kang
Adel Mallik
Charles Noakes
MULTI 610 VCU Pediatrics Carol Fung, Ph.D. and Ding-Yu Fei, PH.D. Wireless Neonatal Vital Sign Monitor Marida Khan
Trevor Dyke
Nick Jarratt
Faris Alaggad
MULTI 613 Canon Virginia Joao Soarez, Ph.D. and Alen Doecf, Ph.D. Image-based Early Detection of Suboptimal Growing Conditions Greg Bacon
Liam Ryan
Bobby Stepp
MULTI 615 USPS Wei Zhang, Ph.D. Label Applicator for Multiple Size Packages Ali Lone-Kashmiree
Thomas Vu
Antonio Claure
Omar Burahmah
Rahul Pillai
MULTI 616 Student Frank Gulla Project FLOATIBOI - Floating Long-term Oceanic Autonomous Trawler Incorporating boyant Object Identification Sarah Headley
Djurdje Mitrovic
Sanjana Paul
John Colin Quinn
Alexander Surette