Previous Seminars

 

2018 Seminars

Date Time Room Presenter Name Seminar Title From
Aug. 24 Noon–1 p.m. W105 (Faculty Meeting) None  
Aug. 31 Noon–1 p.m. W106 None None  
Sept. 7 Noon–1 p.m. W105 David Shepherd Conducting Impact-Focused Industrial Research ABB Inc
Sept. 13 Noon–2 p.m. W106 Malki (Ph.D. Defense) Novel Support Vector Machines for Diverse Learning Paradigms VCU
Sept. 14 Noon–1 p.m. W105 (Faculty Meeting) None  
Sept. 21 Noon–1 p.m. W105 None None  
Sept. 24 1:30–3:30pm W105 Yahya Bokhari Discovering Driver Mutations in Biological Data VCU
Sept. 28 Noon–2 p.m. W105 Avory Bryant (Ph.D. Defense) Investigating Methods of Local Outlier Detection for Streaming Density-based Clustering  
Oct. 5 Noon–1 p.m. W105 None None  
Oct. 12 Noon–1 p.m. W105 Gad el Hak (cancelled due to weather) Seminar Cancelled due to Weather VCU
Oct. 19 Noon–1 p.m. W105 (Faculty Meeting) None  
Oct. 26 Noon–1 p.m. W105 Semi Ryu VoicingElder: Seniors Reminiscing Through Avatars VCU
Nov. 2 Noon–1 p.m. W105 Gad el Hak English, STEM, and Salmon Fishing in the Yemen-Part 1 VCU
Nov. 9 Noon–1 p.m. W105 Gad el Hak English, STEM, and Salmon Fishing in the Yemen-Part 2 VCU
Nov. 16 Noon–1 p.m. W105 None None  
Nov. 23 Noon–1 p.m. W105 Thanksgiving Break None  
Nov. 26 11 a.m.–Noon E1232 Raied Salman Threading and processes in a Unix
environment, with illustrative programming examples
Job Candidate
Nov. 27 2–3 p.m. W106 Ahmet Sonmez Threading and processes in a Unix
environment, with illustrative programming examples
Job Candidate
Nov. 30 Noon–1 p.m. W105 David Aha Explainable AI (XAI) and Goal Reasoning Navy Center for Applied Research in AI
Dec. 3 10 a.m.–Noon W106 Jorge Gonzalez (Doctoral Defense) Distributed multi-label learning on Apache Spark VCU
Dec. 7 11 a.m.–Noon W105 Kasun Amarasinghe (Doctoral Defense) Interpretable Deep Neural Network Algorithms for Cyber-Physical System Monitoringetermined VCU
Dec. 10 11 a.m.–Noon W106 Ye Zhu Traffic analysis and anonymous communication in emerging networking environments Cleveland State University
Dec. 13 11 a.m.–Noon W106 Kemal Akkaya A Bitcoin Payment Network with Reduced Transaction Fees and Confirmation Time Florida International University
Dec. 14 Noon–1 p.m. W105 (Faculty Meeting) None  
Dec. 21 Noon–1 p.m. W105 VCU Closed Xmas Break 21 Dec. Thru 1 Jan None No Seminars

Spring 2018

May 11 - Yaohang Li, Ph.D.

Title: Monte Carlo Algorithms for Numerical Linear Algebra and Their Applications in Bioinformatics

Friday, 5/11/18 | Noon-1 pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Yaohang Li, Ph.D.

May 4 - Changqing Luo, Ph.D.

Title: Towards Secure Big Data Computing

Friday, 5/04/18 | 11 am-Noon | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Changqing Luo, Ph.D.

April 30 - Dr. Justin Zhan

Title: Big Data Bridge

Monday, 4/30/18 | 11 am - 12 pm | West Hall, W106

Speaker: Dr. Justin Zhan

April 18 - Dr. Nikos Chrisochoides

Title: CRTC’s efforts on Exascale-Era Grid Generation for Aerospace Industry and Real-Time Image-to-Mesh Conversion for Health Care Industry

Wednesday, 4/18/18 | 11 am - 12 pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Dr. Nikos Chrisochoides

April 4 - Vladan Babovic

Title: Pervasive Sensing and Ubiquitous Water Management - How to prevent drowning … in data

Wednesday, 4/04/18 | 10-11 am | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Vladan Babovic

March 30 - Gang Hu, Ph.D.

Title: Accurate Identification of Long Non-Coding RNAs Using a Neural Network

Friday, 3/30/18 | 12-1pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Dr. Gang Hu

February 23 - Liang Cheng, Ph.D.

Title: Data-driven and Model-based Analysis for Intelligent Infrastructure: Two Case Studies

Friday, 2/23/18 | 12-1pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Dr. Liang Cheng

February 1 - Lance Fiondella, Ph.D.

Title: Software Reliability Engineering: Algorithms and Tools

Thursday, 2/1/18 | 11am-12pm | West Hall, W106

Speaker: Dr. Lance Fiondella

January 29 - Ping Zhang, Ph.D.

Title: Predictive Modeling of Drug Effects: Learning from Biomedical Knowledge and Clinical Records

Monday, 1/29/18 | 11am-12pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Dr. Ping Zhang

January 26 - Maleq Khan, Ph.D.

Title: Scalable Parallel Computing of LargeScale Graph Analytics for Big Data

Friday, 1/26/18 | 11am-12pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Dr. Maleq Khan

January 22 - Irfan Ahmed, Ph.D.

Title: Programmable Logic Controller Forensics

Monday, 1/22/18 | 11am-12pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Dr. Irfan Ahmed

January 19 - Shomir Wilson, Ph.D.

Title: Natural Language Processing for the Privacy of Internet Users

Friday, 1/19/18 | 11-12pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Dr. Shomir Wilson

Fall 2017

December 1 - Nikos Chrisochoides

Title: Towards Real-Time Deformable Registration for Image Guided Neurosurgery

Friday, 12/1/17 | 12:00-1:00pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Nikos Chrisochoides
CRTC Lab, Computer Science Dept.
Old Dominion University

November 10 - Hongshen Zhou, Ph.D.

Exploring the Frontiers of Blockchain Design

Friday, 11/10/17 | 12:00-1:00pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Dr. Hongsheng Zhou

November 3 - Roza Goscien, Ph.D.

Title: Modelling and optimizing failure-aware topologies of transport networks

Friday, 11/03/17 | 12-1pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Dr. Roza Goscien

October 13 - Bartosz Krawczyk, Ph.D.

Title: Evaluating machine learning algorithms part 1: metrics and data sampling

Friday, 10/13/17 | 12-1pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Dr. Bartosz Krawczyk

October 6 - Tarynn M Witten, Ph.D., FGSA

Title: My 45 years in Computational Science: Three High Performance Computing Examples

Friday, 10/6/17 | 12:00-1:00pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Tarynn M Witten, PhD, FGSA
Professor and Director of R&D, Center for the Study of Biological Complexity, Virginia Commonwealth University

September 29 - John Lyon

Title: Basic Understanding of Patent Law Concepts

Friday, 9/29/17 | 12:00-1:00pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: John Lyon

September 22 - Brian Erdelyi

Title: How-To Start a Career in Cybersecurity

Friday, 9/22/17 | 12:00-1:00pm | West Hall, W105

Speaker: Brian Erdelyi

Spring 2017

April 27
Kaushik Roy, Ph.D.
Privacy Enhanced and Secure Cyber Identity Framework
Assistant Professor, Computer Science Department, North Carolina A&T State University
At Room 106, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 11:00 am - 12:00 pm


April 14
Kun Sun, Ph.D.
CacheKit Evading Memory Introspection Using Cache Incoherence
Associate Professor, Department of Information Systems and Technology, George Mason University
At Room 105, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


March 29
Caroline Budwell, Ph.D.
SLAI Methodology - A Systematic Aspect-Oriented Identification Process
Associate Professor, Computer Science, John Tyler Community College
At: Room E2214, School of Engineering - East Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 1:45 am - 11:45 am


March 28
Cang Ye, Ph.D.
RoboCane: A Co-Robotic Navigation Aid for the Visually Impaired
Professor, Department of Systems Engineering, University of Arkansas Little Rock (UALR)
At: Room 105, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 11:00 am - 12:00 pm


March 17
Vivian Motti, Ph.D.
Wearable Technologies: Applications, Human Factors and Privacy
Assistant Professor, Information Sciences & Technology, George Mason University
At: Room 105, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


March 10
Jia (Kevin) Liu, Ph.D.
Dynamic Resource Control and Optimization for Data-Intensive Network Systems
Research Assistant Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Ohio State University
At: Room 105, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 11:00 am - 12:00 pm


March 3
Sharad Sharma, Ph.D.
Modeling and Simulation of Virtual Reality Environments for Emergency Evacuation
Director, Virtual Reality Lab, Associate Professor of Computer Science, Bowie State University
At: Room 105, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 11:00 am - 12:00 pm


February 24 
Ali Jannesari, Ph.D.
A Software Development Methodology for Multicore and Manycore Systems
Senior Research Fellow, UC Berkeley 
At: Room 105, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 11:00 am - 12:00 pm


February 22
Dr. Foteini Baldimtsi
TumbleBit: An Untrusted Bitcoin-Compatible Anonymous Payment Hub
Assistant Professor, Computer Science department, George Mason University
At: Room 105, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm


February 16
Michael L. Nelson, Ph.D.
The Memento Protocol and Research Issues With Web Archiving
Professor, Old Dominion University
At: Room 106, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 11:00 am - 12:00 pm


February 10 
Tamer Nadeem, Ph.D.
Towards Smarter Network Edges for Next Generation Networks
Assistant Professor, Computer Science Department, Old Dominion University
At: Room 105, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 11:00 am - 12:00 pm


January 27
Moa Apagodu, Ph.D.
Apagodu−Zeilberger Algorithms for Discovering and Proving Combinatorial Identiti
Mathematics Department VCU, Richmond
At: Room 105, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


January 20
Alan C. Schultz, Ph.D.
Towards Collaboration in Human-Robot Interaction
Director, Labor for Autonomous Systems Research Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC
At: Room 105, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Fall 2016

October 28
Francisco Servant Ph.D.
Supporting Software Development through Code History Analysis Seminar Summary
Computer Science, Virginia Tech
At: Room 105, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


September 23
Mr. Guy Divita
A Turn of a Phrase Folds into Fields
University of Utah's Medical School
At: Room 105, School of Engineering - West Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


Spring 2016

April 22
José Dulá, Ph.D.
Frame Algorithms for Finitely Generated Polyhedral Sets
Virginia Commonwealth University School of Business
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering- East Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


April 8
David O'Hallaron, Ph.D.
Introducing Computer Systems From a Programmer’s Perspective
Carnegie Mellon University
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering- East Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


March 25
Justin Yirka
Quantum Complexity of Estimating Local Physical Quantities
Virginia Commonwealth University School of Engineering
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering- East Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


March 22
Bartosz Krawczyk, Ph.D.
Ensemble Learning for Data Stream Mining
Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering- East Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm


March 17
Laura Barnes, Ph.D.
A Data-driven Framework for Mental Health Monitorings
University of Virginia
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering- East Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm


March 14
Murat Yuksel, Ph.D.
Multi-Element Optical Wireless Modules for Mobile Networking and Lighting
University of Nevada, Reno
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering- East Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


February 5
Nicholas A. Kraft, Ph.D.
Industrial Software Engineering Research at ABB
ABB Corporate Research, Raleigh, NC
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering- East Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


January 29
Vojislav Kecman, Ph.D.
Fast Online Algorithm for Nonlinear Support Vector Machines and Other Alike Mode
Virginia Commonwealth University School of Engineering
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering- East Hall, Monroe Park Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm 

Fall 2015

November 6
Dr. Tam Vu
Assistant Professor
University of Colorado - Denver
Two-factor Authentication in Single Step with Wearables
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


October 30
Dr. Shahriar Hossain
University of Texas - El Paso
Contextual Analyses of Unstructured Collections to Capture Eventual and Conceptual Lineage
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


October 23
Dr. Sevag Gharibian
Assistant Professor
Department of Computer Science
Virginia Commonwealth University School of Engineering
Quantum One-time Memories from Stateless Hardware
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


October 9
Dr. Carol Fung
Assistant Professor
Department of Computer Science
Virginia Commonwealth University School of Engineering
Defending Against DDoS Attacks to Software Defined Networks Using Requests Prioritization
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


September 11
Dr. Lukasz Kurgan
Qimonda Chair Professor
Department of Computer Science
Virginia Commonwealth University School of Engineering
Structural Genomics and Protein Universe
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


September 4
Dr. Quanyan Zhu
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
NYU School of Engineering
Secure and Resilient Distributed Machine Learning Under Adversarial Environments
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm


August 24
Dr. Xinghuo Yu
Director
Platform Technologies Research Institute
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
Modeling, Control and Optimization of Complex Networks
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Spring 2015

June 15
David Jackson
Ph.D Student
Department of Computer Science
Virginia Commonwealth University
Rogue Signal Threat on Trust-Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Rad
At: Room 106, School of Engineering-West Hall, Monroe Campus - 9:00 A.M. - 11:00 A.M.


April 24
Dr. Kevin Hamlen
Associate Professor
Department of Computer Science
University of Texas at Dallas
Mutants, Zombies, and Frankenstein Monsters: Taming the Menagerie of Software Cy
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


April 20
Min Li
Ph.D Student
Privacy Protection in Cloud Computing
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 11:00 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.


April 15
Juan J. Rodriguez-Andina
Associate Professor
Department of Electronic Technology
University of Vigo, Vigo Spain
Advanced Features and Industrial Applications of FPGAs
At: Room E2214, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


April 13
Dr. Craig Rieger
Idaho National Laboratory's Instrumentation, Control and Intelligent Systems
Instrumentation, Control and Intelligent Systems
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


April 3
Dr. Craig E. Larson
Associate Professor
Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
Virginia Commonwealth University
Automated Mathematical Conjecture-making
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


March 23
Dr. Lukasz Kurgan
University of Alberta
Ultra High-Throughput Protein Bioinformatics
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


March 20
Dr. John Korah
Research Assistant Professor, Illinois Institute of Technology
Dealing with the Challenges of Velocity and Veracity in Data Analytics
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus – 12:00 P.M. – 1:00 P.M.


March 16
Dr. Alberto Cano
University of Cordoba, Spain
Evolutionary Mining in Large Databases
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus – 12:00 P.M. – 1:00 P.M.


March 2
Professor Sanjay K Madria
Professor and Associate Chair for Research Missouri
‌At: Room 104, School of Engineering-West Hall, Monroe Campus – 10:00 A.M. – 11:00 A.M.


February 27
Paul Rosen, Ph.D.
Research Assistant Professor, University of Utah
The Good, the Bad, and the Beautiful: Interactive Data Visualization in a Big Da
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus – 12:00 P.M. – 1:00 P.M.


February 13
Dumidu S. Wijayasekara Ph.D.
Identifying Software Vulnerabilities via Bug Reports
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus – 12:00 P.M. – 1:00 P.M.


February 6
Dr. Sevag Gharibian
An Introduction to Quantum Computing
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus – 12:00 P.M. – 1:00 P.M.


January 30
Dr. Anne Broadbent
University of Ottawa
Delegating Private Quantum Computations
At: Room E2221, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus – 12:00 P.M. – 1:00 P.M.

Fall 2014

September 12
Dr. Milos Manic
SDNs & GENI – The Networking of the Future
At: Room E1232, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


September 26
Dr. Halil Kilicoglu
National Library of Medicine
Towards Biomedical Text Understanding: A Linguistic Perspective
At: Room E1232, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


October 3
Bhanu Kamapantula
Computer Science, VCU
Introduction to Data Science using Python
At: Room E1232, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


October 10
Dr. Zheng Peng
University of Connecticut
Underwater Wireless Networks: Revolutionizing the Water World
At: Room E1232, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


November 7
Dr. Feng-Hao Liu
Maryland Cybersecurity Center, Virginia Commonwealth University
Computation in the Presence of Leakage
At: Room E1232, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


November 14
Dr. Kellie Archer
VCU Biostatistics Department
Ordinal Class Prediction in High-dimensional Data Settings
At: Room E1232, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


November 21
Martha Firehock
IAESTE Program Presentation
At: Room E1232, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


December 5
Vojislav Kecman
Computer Science, VCU
THE GOOD OLD IS THE GOOD NEW TOO. Gauss-Seidel, Newton-Raphson & Machine Learnin
At: Room E1232, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.

Spring 2014

April 4
Mark Reimers, Ph.D.
Two Computational Brain Dynamics Models and the Data That Constrain Them
At: Room 105, School of Engineering-West Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. -1:00 P.M.


February 17
Todd Gibson, Ph.D.
The Evolution of Protein Interaction Networks
At: Room E1232, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


February 7
Sevag Gharibian, Ph.D.
Approximation Algorithms for Quantum Constraint Satisfaction Problems
At: Room E1232, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


January 31
Milos Manic, Ph.D.
‌At: Room E1232, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.


January 24
Bridgett McInnes, Ph.D.
Knowledge-based Method to Determine the Meaning of Ambiguous Biomedical Terms us
At: Room E1232, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 12:00 P.M. - 1:00 P.M.

Fall 2013

December 6
Adnan Yazici, Ph.D.
‌Object Extraction, Classification, and Tracking of Objects in Wireless Multimedi
At: Room E2219, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus – 12:00 P.M. – 1:00 P.M.


December 9
Beata Strack
Multi-column Multi-layer Computational Model of Neocortex
At: Room 106, School of Engineering-West Hall, Monroe Campus - 11 A.M.


November 25
Habib M. Ammari, Ph.D.
k-Coverage in Three-Dimensional Wireless Sensor Networks: The Peril and Promise
At: Room E2219, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus – 12:00 P.M. – 1:00 P.M.


November 6
Thang Dinh, Ph.D.
Community Detection in Massive Dynamic Networks and Applications
At: Room E2219, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 11:30 A.M. - 12:30 P.M.


October 16
Ming Li, Ph.D.
Design Challenges and Practical Solutions for Securing Wireless Body Area Networ
At: Room E2219, School of Engineering-East Hall, Monroe Campus - 10:00 A.M.

Spring 2013

May 3
Larry Williams
Ph.D. Defense: The use of relation valued attributes in support of fuzzy data


May 1
Xuguang Qi
Ph.D. Defense: Automated midline shift detection on brain CT images for computer-aided clinical


April 25
Bob Morrisett
Ph.D. Defense: Missing Data in the Relational Model


April 24
Vojislav Kecman (Ph.D.), Robert Strack, Ljiljana Zigic
Big Data Mining by L2 SVMs – Geometrical Insights Help


April 18
Carol Fung, Ph.D. 
Design and management of collaborative intrusion detection networks


April 17
Dat T. Nguyen
Ph.D. Defense: Multiple-Instance and One-Class Rule-based Algorithms


April 11
Hong-Sheng Zhou, Ph.D. 
Modeling and Addressing Advanced Attacks in Secure Computation


April 8
Wei Cheng, Ph.D. 
Location Based Secure Information Sharing in Mobile Networks


April 5
Kaiqi Xiong, Ph.D. 
The Performance of Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)-based Authentication Protocol


February 22
Marc Rigas, Ph.D. 
NSF Directorate for Computer and Information Science and Engineering Program Ove


February 20
Todd A. Gibson, Ph.D. 
Modeling the evolution of protein interaction networks


February 13
Ivica Kopriva, Ph.D. 
Inpainting and denoising of images in learned dictionaries


January 16
David Pokrajac, Ph.D. 
Breast Modeling and Simulation – Models and Results

Fall 2012

October 24
Xubin He, Ph.D.
Improving SSD Lifetime via Exploiting Content Locality


October 17
Weijun Xiao, Ph.D.
A New Divide-and-conquer Approach for Solving Singular Value Decomposition on a


October 9
Michael Mayo, Ph.D.
Leveraging Biological Robustness to Improve Engineered Systems


September 21
Su Yan, Ph.D.
Text Analytics and Data Mining Solutions for Intellectual Property Management


September 19
Supriyo Bandyopadhyay, Ph.D.
Computing with electron spins: A super energy-efficient paradigm for computing

Spring 2012

April 27
Robert Strack
Ph.D. proposal defense: “Geometric Approach to SVM Learning for Large Datasets”


April 27
Raeid Salman
Ph.D. defense: “Contributions to Clustering and Regression Algorithms”


April 11
Rodney Daniels, M.D.
“Pediatric Intensive Care Medicine and Computer Science: Users Pursuing ISOs”


March 28
Yuichi Motai, Ph.D., and Suk Jin Lee
“Prediction and Classification of Respiratory Motion”


March 7
Stephen Fong, Ph.D.
“Large-scale Metabolic Modeling Applications for Biochemical Production”


March 2
Karen Kafadar, Ph.D.
“Graphical Displays and Methods for Analyzing Internet Traffic Data for Potential”


Feb. 15
Ou Bai, Ph.D.
“‘Thought’ Control: Direct Interfacing with Our Brain”


Feb 1
Victoria Yoon, Ph.D.
“A Multiagent System for U.S. Government Defense Research Contracting”

Fall 2011

Dec. 7
Dat Nguyen
Dissertation proposal: “Extending Classical Rule Learners into Multiple-Instance Learning and One-class ”


Nov. 30
Qi Li
Ph.D. defense: “Fast Machine Learning Algorithms for Large Datasets Using Graphic Processing Uni”


Nov. 16
John Palesis, Ph.D., Yu-Jiun Chen, Xuguang Qi and Sandhya Nadipalli
“Social Learning Analytics”


Nov. 9
Manoj Thomas, Ph.D.
“An Ontology Centric Architecture For Mediating Interactions In Semantic E-Commer”


Nov. 2
Alen Docef, Ph.D., and David Staub
“Four-dimensional Modeling for Image-guided Radiotherapy”


Oct. 26
Paul Wetzel, Ph.D.
“Assessment of Neurological Movement Disorders and Mild Traumatic Brain Injury Th”


Oct. 19
Robert Diegelmann, Ph.D.
“Bringing Biochemistry to Life”


Oct. 12
Raied Salman
Ph.D. proposal defense: “Contributions to Clustering and Regression Algorithms”


Oct. 5
Vijender Chaitankar
Ph.D. proposal defense: “Information Theoretic Approaches towards Regulatory Network Inference”


Sept 28
Todd Wittman, Ph.D.
“A Variational Approach to Geospatial Image Fusion”


Sept 13
NaZanin Mirshahi
“A Hierarchical Image Processing Approach For Diagnostic Analysis of Microcircula”


Sept. 6
Steffen Leonhardt, M.D.
“Methods for Contact-free Measurement of Vital Signals”

Spring 2011

May 4
Hun Li Kim
“Computational Modeling of Multisensory Processing Using Network of Spiking Neuro”


April 29
Abed Al Raoof Bsoul
“Processing and Classification of Physiological Signals Using Wavelet Transform a”


April 13
Qi Li
“Fast Machine Learning Algorithms for Large Datasets Using Graphic Processing Uni”


April 8
Hasan Jamil, Ph.D.
“Paving the Way for Scholarly Research”


April 6
Tomasz Arodz, Ph.D.
“Computational Methods in High-throughput Genome Sequencing”


April 1
Wanyu Zang, Ph.D.
“A Brief Introduction to Multi-Hop Wireless Networks and Security Problems”


March 23
Guimin Gao, Ph.D.
“A Sequential Bonferroni Procedure Using Smoothed Weights for Genome-wide Associa”


March 2
Meng Yu, Ph.D., and Yulong Zhang
“An Introduction to Cloud Computing and Some Security Problems”


Feb. 18
Abdelmounaam Rezgui, Ph.D.
“High Performance Spatial Cloud Computing”


Feb. 16
Ivica Kopriva, Ph.D.
“Tensor Factorization for Model-free Space-variant Blind Deconvolution of the Sin”


Feb. 11
Preetam Ghosh, Ph.D.
“Modeling, Simulation and Algorithms to Comprehend Bio-Complexity: A Systems Appr”


Feb. 9
Timothy Wood
“Dynamic Resource Management and Reliability in Cloud Platforms”


Feb. 2
Paul Brooks, Ph.D.
“Optimization for Metabolic Reconstruction and Related Problems”


Jan. 19
Mohamed Gad-el-Hak, Ph.D.
“Five Centuries of Turbulence–Computational Aspects”

Fall 2010

Dec. 8
Hun Ki Lim
Ph.D. proposal defense: “Computational Modeling of Multisensory Processing Using Network of Spiking Neuro”


Dec. 1
Kun Sun, Ph.D.
“Secure Network Access in Wireless Sensor Networks Supporting Industrial Control”


Nov. 10
W. Alex Foxworthy
“Cortical Plasticity”
Presentation slides


Oct. 20
Gang Zhou, Ph.D.
“Providing Sensing and Communication Confidence for Performance-critical Wireless”


Oct. 13
Vojislav Kecman, Ph.D., and Qi Li
“Supercomputer on Everybody’s Desk”
Presentation slides


Oct. 6
Alexandre Medina, Ph.D.
“Restoring Neuronal Plasticity in Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders”


Sept. 22
Kimberle M. Jacobs, Ph.D.
“Developmental Plasticity: Variation by Neuronal Subtype”